michaeljr915 (michaeljr915) wrote,
michaeljr915
michaeljr915

  • Mood:

Twice the Toilets, and there seems to be a Double Standard

Last year we had a second bathroom installed for two reasons.

1: So my handicapped father could have a shower of his own that wouldn't pose limb- or life-threatening risk when used.
2: So we'd have an extra, usable toilet for one of the four people in the family who routinely have stomach issues, obviating the need for *knockknock* Hurry gotta go! Push, push! Flush, flush!

And it was finished... late last summer? or thereabouts.

And so far, my father and I are the only ones to use that toilet. The rest of the family has used the shower.
Usually you'd hear something like this:
*mike walks and finds the 'main' bathroom door closed. knockknock.* "#2" someone says, or "showering" or "be a few minutes." Then there's a shout from either inside the bathroom or elsewhere, "use the other bathroom."
I don't really -mind- using the other bathroom; I mean if you gotta go, you gotta go... but being a 'handicapped' toilet it sits 4+ inches higher than a regular toilet, AND we had another riser installed, which puts the level of the seat almost 8 inches higher than a 'regular' toilet. So my feet dangle. A lot. But I use it.

Then there's the times when I'm in the main bathroom, say after I shower on my path to 'work readiness' (even though I DON'T WANNA!)
Take this morning for instance. I had to finish my post-shower routine. Do my hair, brush my teeth, clean my ears, etc.
*knockknock* Mike, your sister needs to use the bathroom.
There's another bathroom with a working toilet.
Don't give me that shit, you fucker. Hurry it the fuck up.
There's another toilet.

I took my good old time. Got an earful for it. But damn, I hate double standards.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 1 comment